Pinellas County Water Atlas


Home Explore Narrows Watershed Mckay Creek

Mckay Creek

Mckay Creek

Map

located within Narrows Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Water Resource Characteristics

Headwaters Unnamed Lake South of 86th Ave N, Pinellas County
Mouth Clearwater Harbor
River Length Within Atlases 7 miles

    Loading interactive map...

    Map Legend

    Water Quality sampling site
    Hydrology sampling site
    Closest Rainfall site
    Rainfall sampling site
    Multi-type sampling site
    Other sampling site

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 19 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 118,621 samples ranging from 5/25/1966 to 9/24/2018. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    FDEP Southwest Regional Operations Center27525378248329
    FDEP Southwest Regional Operations Center275356708249530
    FDEP Southwest Regional Operations Center27541328249207
    FDEP Southwest Regional Operations Center27542338248020
    FDEP Southwest Regional Operations Center27543408248589
    FDEP Southwest Regional Operations Center27544608248480
    FDEP Southwest Regional Operations Center27545608248150
    FDEP Southwest Regional Operations Center27550008248318
    FDEP Southwest Regional Operations CenterG5SW0126
    FDEP Southwest Regional Operations CenterG5SW0130
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section35437
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data27-01
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data27-03
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data27-09
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data27-10
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data27-11
    USGS National Water Information System02309044
    USGS National Water Information System02309059
    USGS National Water Information System02309110
     

    Report Water Pollution

    Pollution

    Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

    To Report Water Pollution:

    Return to Top

    Regulation

    Regulation

    Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

    Concern or Activity Contact(s)
    Dangerous Boating / Accidents

    FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
    1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
    1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

    Algal Blooms

    FDEP 1-850-305-3903

    Fish Kill

    FWCC, Fish Kills
    1-800-636-0511

    General Concerns/Complaints

    FDEP
    1-813-470-5700

    or Pinellas County Watershed Management
    1-727-464-4425

    Industrial Waste/Spill

    FDEP State Watch Office
    1-800-320-0519

    Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

    FWCC, Wildlife Violations
    1-888-404-3922
    or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

    Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

    FDEP
    1-813-470-5700

    or Pinellas County Water & Navigation
    1-727-453-3385

    Aquatic Plant Removal

    FWCC
    1-813-744-6163 or 6164

    Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

    FDEP
    1-813-470-5700

    or Pinellas County Watershed Management
    1-727-464-4425

    Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

    FDEP
    1-813-470-5700

    or Pinellas County Water & Navigation
    1-727-453-3385

    Source(s): USF Water Institute

    Legend:
    FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
    FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

      Return to Top

      Get Involved

      volunteer!

      Pinellas County needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

      0 volunteers on Mckay Creek have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

      Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

      Return to Top

      Related Links

      Related Links
      Visit the Digital Library to view additional documents related to this water resource – Once at the Digital Library, type in a specific keyword such as "water quality" to narrow the search.
      Return to Top
      Mapping
      Analysis
      Learn
      Participate
      An Edition of wateratlas.org
      Connect With Us