Pinellas County Water Atlas


Home Explore Gulf Of Mexico

Gulf Of Mexico

Gulf Of Mexico

Map

The Gulf of Mexico forms the western border of Pinellas County. Its 35 miles of Gulf beaches are vital to the general economy of the area and contribute as many as 82,000 jobs in the areas of hospitality and tourism. Three County parks—Fort DeSoto, Fred Howard, and Sand Key—are located directly on the Gulf and attract hundreds of thousands of visitors each year. Recreational and commercial fishing are both important to the County's economic health. The barrier islands are separated from the main peninsula by the Intracoastal Waterway, and protect inland areas from the wrath of the Gulf during severe storms. Erosion of sand from the barrier islands by tidal action of the Gulf is a natural and continuous process. To protect the integrity of buildings and infrastructure that are located on the barrier islands, regular beach renourishment is required.

News

Loading interactive map...

Map Legend

Water Quality sampling site
Hydrology sampling site
Closest Rainfall site
Rainfall sampling site
Multi-type sampling site
Other sampling site

Data Summary

Data Summary Icon

This water resource is monitored by 241 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 7,752,007 samples ranging from 6/6/1971 to 11/20/2018. The sites sampling this water resource are:

Datasource (click for details)Station ID
Charlotte Harbor National Estuaries Program (Matlacha Pass)270
City of Sanibel Natural Resources DepartmentBLIND PASS 2-I
City of Sanibel Natural Resources DepartmentBLIND PASS 2-O
City of Sanibel Natural Resources DepartmentSAN-WQ-2
City of Sanibel, Natural Resources Department (Florida)BLIND PASS 2-I
City of Sanibel, Natural Resources Department (Florida)BLIND PASS 2-O
City of Sanibel, Natural Resources Department (Florida)SAN-WQ-2
COAST Water Quality Monitoring20394
COAST Water Quality Monitoring20396
COAST Water Quality Monitoring20397
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Matlacha Pass270
Coastal Ocean Monitoring and Prediction System ANC
Coastal Ocean Monitoring and Prediction System C10
Coastal Ocean Monitoring and Prediction System C12
Coastal Ocean Monitoring and Prediction System C21
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring94
EPC Water Quality Data94
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010595
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040391
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET28020095
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET28020096
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET28020097
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET28020098
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET28020099
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET56110SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET56212SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET56271SEAS
FDEP South District Sampling DataCHARHB0003FTM
FDEP South District Sampling DataCHARHB0004FTM
FDEP South District Sampling DataCHARHB0005FTM
FDEP South District Sampling DataCHARHB0006FTM
FDEP South District Sampling DataCHARHB0007FTM
FDEP South District Sampling DataCHARHB0008FTM
FDEP South District Sampling DataCHARHB0009FTM
FDEP South District Sampling DataCHARHB0010FTM
FDEP South District Sampling DataCHARHB0085FTM
FDEP South District Sampling DataCHARHB0086FTM
FDEP South District Sampling DataCHARHB0087FTM
FDEP South District Sampling DataEVRGWC0008FTM
FDEP South District Sampling DataEVRGWC0009FTM
FDEP South District Sampling DataLCUFMB4
FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)BELTJOHNREEF
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH IN SARASOTA COUNTY BEACH RESULTS1
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH IN SARASOTA COUNTY BEACH RESULTS10
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH IN SARASOTA COUNTY BEACH RESULTS11
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH IN SARASOTA COUNTY BEACH RESULTS12
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH IN SARASOTA COUNTY BEACH RESULTS13
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH IN SARASOTA COUNTY BEACH RESULTS14
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH IN SARASOTA COUNTY BEACH RESULTS15
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH IN SARASOTA COUNTY BEACH RESULTS16
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH IN SARASOTA COUNTY BEACH RESULTS3
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH IN SARASOTA COUNTY BEACH RESULTS4
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH IN SARASOTA COUNTY BEACH RESULTS5
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH IN SARASOTA COUNTY BEACH RESULTS6
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH IN SARASOTA COUNTY BEACH RESULTS7
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH IN SARASOTA COUNTY BEACH RESULTS8
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH IN SARASOTA COUNTY BEACH RESULTS9
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH IN SARASOTA COUNTY BEACH RESULTSPC-02
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH IN SARASOTA COUNTY BEACH RESULTSPC-03
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH IN SARASOTA COUNTY BEACH RESULTSPC-05
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH IN SARASOTA COUNTY BEACH RESULTSPC-07
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH IN SARASOTA COUNTY BEACH RESULTSPC-09
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH IN SARASOTA COUNTY BEACH RESULTSPC-10
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH IN SARASOTA COUNTY BEACH RESULTSPC-15
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH IN SARASOTA COUNTY BEACH RESULTSPC-17
Florida Department of Health, DCEHCHARLOTTE39
Florida Department of Health, DCEHCHARLOTTE40
Florida Department of Health, DCEHCHARLOTTE41
Florida Department of Health, DCEHCHARLOTTE42
Florida Department of Health, DCEHCHARLOTTE43
Florida Department of Health, DCEHCHARLOTTE44
Florida Department of Health, DCEHLEE139
Florida Department of Health, DCEHLEE140
Florida Department of Health, DCEHLEE141
Florida Department of Health, DCEHLEE142
Florida Department of Health, DCEHLEE143
Florida Department of Health, DCEHLEE145
Florida Department of Health, DCEHLEE149
Florida Department of Health, DCEHLEE150
Florida Department of Health, DCEHMANATEE154
Florida Department of Health, DCEHMANATEE158
Florida Department of Health, DCEHMANATEE159
Florida Department of Health, DCEHMANATEE160
Florida Department of Health, DCEHMANATEE161
Florida Department of Health, DCEHPINELLAS227
Florida Department of Health, DCEHPINELLAS231
Florida Department of Health, DCEHPINELLAS232
Florida Department of Health, DCEHPINELLAS233
Florida Department of Health, DCEHPINELLAS235
Florida Department of Health, DCEHPINELLAS237
Florida Department of Health, DCEHPINELLAS239
Florida Department of Health, DCEHPINELLAS382
Florida Department of Health, DCEHPINELLAS395
Florida Department of Health, DCEHSARASOTA264
Florida Department of Health, DCEHSARASOTA265
Florida Department of Health, DCEHSARASOTA266
Florida Department of Health, DCEHSARASOTA267
Florida Department of Health, DCEHSARASOTA268
Florida Department of Health, DCEHSARASOTA269
Florida Department of Health, DCEHSARASOTA270
Florida Department of Health, DCEHSARASOTA273
Florida Department of Health, DCEHSARASOTA274
Florida Department of Health, DCEHSARASOTA275
Florida Department of Health, DCEHSARASOTA334
Florida Department of Health, DCEHSARASOTA335
Florida Department of Health, DCEHSARASOTA336
Florida Department of Health, DCEHSARASOTA365
Florida Department of Health, DCEHSARASOTA367
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)CHARLOTTE39
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)CHARLOTTE40
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)CHARLOTTE41
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)CHARLOTTE42
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)CHARLOTTE43
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)CHARLOTTE44
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)COLLIER312
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)COLLIER343
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)LEE139
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)LEE140
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)LEE141
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)LEE142
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)LEE143
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)LEE145
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)LEE149
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)LEE150
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)MANATEE154
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)MANATEE155
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)MANATEE158
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)MANATEE159
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)MANATEE160
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)MANATEE161
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)PINELLAS227
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)PINELLAS228
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)PINELLAS231
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)PINELLAS232
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)PINELLAS233
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)PINELLAS235
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)PINELLAS237
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)PINELLAS239
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)PINELLAS382
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)SARASOTA264
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)SARASOTA265
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)SARASOTA266
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)SARASOTA267
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)SARASOTA268
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)SARASOTA269
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)SARASOTA270
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)SARASOTA272
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)SARASOTA273
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)SARASOTA274
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)SARASOTA275
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)SARASOTA334
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)SARASOTA335
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)SARASOTA336
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)SARASOTA365
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)SARASOTA367
Lee County Environmental Laboratory177
Lee County Environmental Laboratory259
Lee County Environmental Laboratory270
Lee County Environmental Laboratory293
Lee County Environmental Laboratory327
Lee County Environmental Laboratory340
Lee County Environmental Laboratory367
Lee County Environmental Laboratory617
Lee County Environmental Laboratory633
Lee County Environmental Laboratory637
Lee County Environmental Laboratory644
Legacy STORET for USEPA Region 4128058A
Legacy STORET for USEPA Region 4128058B
Legacy STORET for USEPA Region 4128058C
Legacy STORET for USEPA Region 4128058D
Legacy STORET for USEPA Region 4128058I
Legacy STORET for USEPA Region 4128058J
Legacy STORET for USEPA Region 4128058K
Legacy STORET for USEPA Region 4128058L
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET270639082282800
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET270931082294100
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET271219082304800
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET271534082343200
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET271857082361200
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272326082391400
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272600082421100
National Ocean Service (NOS) Center for Operational Oceanographic Products and Services (CO-OPS) 8726724
Sarasota County Coastal CreeksBPC10
Sarasota County Coastal CreeksBPN9
Sarasota County Coastal CreeksBPS11
Sarasota County Coastal CreeksCKS14
Sarasota County Coastal CreeksLBKC4
Sarasota County Coastal CreeksLBKS5
Sarasota County Coastal CreeksMKC19
Sarasota County Coastal CreeksMKN18
Sarasota County Coastal CreeksMKS20
Sarasota County Coastal CreeksMP13
Sarasota County Coastal CreeksNJB-1
Sarasota County Coastal CreeksNKB-1
Sarasota County Coastal CreeksNLB-1
Sarasota County Coastal CreeksNLB-2
Sarasota County Coastal CreeksNPC7
Sarasota County Coastal CreeksNPN6
Sarasota County Coastal CreeksNPS8
Sarasota County Coastal CreeksPOR12
Sarasota County Coastal CreeksVI1C16
Sarasota County Coastal CreeksVI1N15
Sarasota County Coastal CreeksVI1S17
Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling DataBPC10
Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling DataBPN9
Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling DataBPS11
Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling DataCKS14
Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling DataLBKC4
Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling DataLBKS5
Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling DataMKC19
Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling DataMKN18
Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling DataMKS20
Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling DataMP13
Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling DataNPC7
Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling DataNPN6
Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling DataNPS8
Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling DataPOR12
Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling DataVI1C16
Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling DataVI1N15
Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling DataVI1S17
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section56SEAS110
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section56SEAS114
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section56SEAS271
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section56SEAS272
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section56SEAS290
SWFWMD Legacy Water Quality Sampling DataCH-013
SWFWMD Legacy Water Quality Sampling DataCH-014
SWFWMD/DEP Water Quality Sampling DataCH-013
USGS National Water Information System262856082105800
USGS National Water Information System273419082461500
USGS National Water Information System273608082492000
USGS National Water Information System273616082492100
USGS National Water Information System273626082492200
USGS National Water Information System273631082452600
USGS National Water Information System273631082492100
USGS National Water Information System273634082465000
USGS National Water Information System273636082492200
USGS National Water Information System273747082470300
USGS National Water Information System273902082472000
USGS National Water Information System273914082453500
USGS National Water Information System273947082460000
 

Regulation

Regulation

Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

Concern or Activity Contact(s)
Dangerous Boating / Accidents

FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

Algal Blooms

FDEP 1-850-305-3903

Fish Kill

FWCC, Fish Kills
1-800-636-0511

General Concerns/Complaints

FDEP
1-813-470-5700

or Pinellas County Watershed Management
1-727-464-4425

Industrial Waste/Spill

FDEP State Watch Office
1-800-320-0519

Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

FWCC, Wildlife Violations
1-888-404-3922
or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

FDEP
1-813-470-5700

or Pinellas County Water & Navigation
1-727-453-3385

Aquatic Plant Removal

FWCC
1-813-744-6163 or 6164

Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

FDEP
1-813-470-5700

or Pinellas County Watershed Management
1-727-464-4425

Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

FDEP
1-813-470-5700

or Pinellas County Water & Navigation
1-727-453-3385

Source(s): USF Water Institute

Legend:
FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

    Return to Top

    Report Water Pollution

    Pollution

    Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

    To Report Water Pollution:

    Return to Top

    Get Involved

    volunteer!

    Pinellas County needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

    0 volunteers on Gulf Of Mexico have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

    Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

    Return to Top

    Related Links

    Related Links
    Visit the Digital Library to view additional documents related to this water resource – Once at the Digital Library, type in a specific keyword such as "water quality" to narrow the search.
    Return to Top
    Mapping
    Analysis
    Learn
    Participate
    An Edition of wateratlas.org
    Connect With Us